You are in: aromatherapy essential oils vetivert essential oil - vetiveria zizaniodes (10ml)
Origin: Vetivert is a scented grass native to India and Sri Lanka and is botanically related to Lemongrasse, Citronella and other scented grasses. The essential oil is distilled from the roots and is dark brown and thick in consistency and requires a very long and slow distillation process which is very labour intensive. In India Vetivert has been used as a perfume for thousands of years and in the East it was used to protect domestic animals from vermin
Sources: Although native to Sri Lanka, southern India and Indonesia is is also cultivated in the Philippines, Japan, West Africa, South America and the Comoro Islands. The oil is produced in Java, Haiti and Reunion whilst some of it is distilled in Europe and the USA
Skin Care: Vetivert is especially good for oily skins and acne and is very suitable for men as it has a stronger aroma which is not flowery. It can also be used for cuts and wounds
Nervous System: Vetivert is an immuno-stimulant which increases our ability to withstand stress without becoming ill. It is deeply relaxing and so is valuable in baths for anyone suffering from depression, stress, anxiety or insomnia. It would be a good oil to use on anyone who is going through a traumatic period in their lives such as divorce, separation on bereavement
Mixing Oils: It blends well with Jasmine, Cedarwood, Lavender and Sandalwood.
There are currently no reviews for this product.