You are in: aromatherapy essential oils tagetes essential oil - tagetes minuta (10ml)
Origin: Tagete is distilled from marigolds and can be a hazardous oil so must be used with care. In India the locally grown flowering tops of the marigolds are used to produce "attar genda" a popular Indian perfume material. In China the flowers of the African marigold are used for whooping coughs, colds ,colic and mumps usually as a decoction
Sources: Although it was originally native to the Mediterranean it is now common throughout Europe, western Asia and the Middle East. It was introduced to the USA where it became very popular. It is mainly produced in Midwest USA, Hungary, Spain, Russia, China and former Yugoslavia
Skin Care: The main and only use for Tagete is in the treatment of corns, veruccas, calluses and fungal infections on the feet
Mixing Oils: It blends well with Jasmine, Lavender, Bergamot, Clary Sage and other citrus oils but use only in very small percentages
WARNING: TAGETES IS A TOXIC OIL WHICH CONTAINS A HIGH PROPORTION OF KENTONES
USE IN VERY SMALL QUANTITIES WITH GREAT CARE
There are currently no reviews for this product.