You are in: aromatherapy • essential oils • myrrh essential oil - commiphora myrrha (10ml)
231 Fulwood Road
Broomhill
Sheffield
S10 3BA
Tel: 0114 244 3067
Fax: 0114 244 3059
Registered in England 06839967
Origin: Myrrh is a resin which is produced by a small, tough tree which grows in semi-desert areas. The trees belong to the same botanical group as Frankincense which is probably one reason why so many people associate them. The name Myrrh comes from the Arabic "murr" which means bitter
Sources: Myrrh can be found in regions of Libya, Iran, along the Red Sea and in various areas of Northeast Africa
Genito-urinary system: Because of its anti-fungal properties it is good for treating vaginal thrush and will help to eliminate the itching and discomfort associated with this condition
Skin Care: Myrrh is highly valued for its healing properties especially for wounds which are slow to heal and weeping sores.It is good for conditions such as athletes foot, eczema and cracked skin. It helps to heal mouth ulcers, sore gums and disorders but due to its bitter taste it is advisable to use it in conjunction with peppermint oil
Respiratory system: Myrrh overlaps with its "cousin" Frankincense in treating chest infections, catarrh, colds, sore throats and bronchitis. It is best applied as a massage oil or inhaling as it is very difficult to dissolve in water
Digestive System: It is said to have tonic and stimulating actions on the stomach and the whole digestive tract and is a remedy for diarrhoea. Gently massage the stomach and abdomen (in an anti clockwise direction)
Mixing Oils: It blends well with Frankincense, Benzoin, Cypress, Juniper, Mandarin, Lavender, Patchouli and Geranium
WARNING: MYRRH MUST NOT BE USED DURING PREGNANCY