You are in: aromatherapy • essential oils • hyssop essential oil - hyssopus officinalis (10ml)
231 Fulwood Road
Broomhill
Sheffield
S10 3BA
Tel: 0114 244 3067
Fax: 0114 244 3059
Registered in England 06839967
Origin: The earliest medical writers praise Hyssop for a multitude of uses and it was regarded by both the Greeks and Hebrews as a sacred herb. It is mentioned several times in the Old Testament and was used to clean out temples and sacred places. The plant is a member of the Labiatae family and grows 2-3 ft tall with spikes of flowers in blue, mauve, pink or white
Sources: It is native to the Mediterranean and temperate Asia but grows wild through America, Europe and Russia. It is mainly cultivated in Hungary, France and to a lesser degree in Albania
Genito-urinary system: Useful to treat amenorrhea or leucorrhea
Skin Care: Very good for use on bruises, cuts or wounds. A cold compress soaked in Hyssop and water can help reduce bruising or swelling
Respiratory system: Hyssop can help to treat chest infections especially where there is thick mucus as it fluidify the phlegm so that it can be expelled more easily Nervous System: It has a tonic and stimulant effect on the heart and can help with anxiety or stree related disorders
WARNING: HYSSOP IS AN OIL WHICH SHOULD NEVER BE USED DURING PREGNANCY OR BY PEOPLE WITH HIGH BLOOD PRESSURE OR BY PEOPLE WHO SUFFER FROM EPILEPSY
ALWAYS TEST A SMALL QUANTITY OF OIL FIRST TO MAKE SURE NO REACTION OCCURS Mixing Oils: It blends well with Lavender, Rosemary, Sage
Clary Sage and Geranium