You are in: aromatherapy • essential oils • carrot seed essential oil - daucus carota (10ml)
231 Fulwood Road
Broomhill
Sheffield
S10 3BA
Tel: 0114 244 3067
Fax: 0114 244 3059
Registered in England 06839967
Origin: The humble carrot has been known as a medicinal plant as well as a culinary one since at least 1st Century AD although many references can be found to it in earlier Greek writings. The essential oil is distilled from the seeds and this highly nutritious plant has substantial amounts of Vitamins A, C and B.
Sources: Carrots are native to Europe, Asia and North Africa although the main essential oil is produced in France.
Genito-urinary system: Amenorrhea, dysmenorrhea, glandular problems and PMT can all be helped by this oil
Skin Care: Carrot Seed is a good aid to healthy skin. The essential oil used in a cream or diluted in sweet almond oil restores tone and elasticity, and may even help to reduce wrinkling. It is helpful in Spring when the cold winter months and too much dry heating have taken their toll on the skin. It can also be used to treat excema, psoriasis, ulcerative conditions of the skin and even skin cancer.
Digestive System: Carrot seed oil has a powerful tonic action on the liver and gall bladder and is used in the treatment of liver disorders along with colic, indigestion, anorexia and anaemia
Circulation, Muscles and Joints: It is helpful with accumulation of toxins, arthritis, gout, edema and rheumatism
Mixing Oils: It blends well with Geranium, Cedarwood, Citrus and Spice oils