Description
Origin: Myrrh is a resin which is produced by a small, tough tree which grows in semi-desert areas. The trees belong to the same botanical group as Frankincense which is probably one reason why so many people associate them. The name Myrrh comes from the Arabic "murr" which means bitter.
Sources: Myrrh can be found in regions of Libya, Iran, along the Red Sea and in various areas of Northeast Africa.
Genito-urinary system: Because of its anti-fungal properties it is good for treating vaginal thrush and will help to eliminate the itching and discomfort associated with this condition.
Skin Care: Myrrh is highly valued for its healing properties especially for wounds which are slow to heal and weeping sores. It is good for conditions such as athlete’s foot, eczema and cracked skin. It helps to heal mouth ulcers, sore gums and disorders but due to it’s bitter taste it is advisable to use it in conjunction with peppermint oil.
Respiratory system: Myrrh overlaps with its "cousin" Frankincense in treating chest infections, catarrh, colds, sore throats and bronchitis. It is best applied as a massage oil or inhaling as it is very difficult to dissolve in water.
Digestive System: It is said to have tonic and stimulating actions on the stomach and the whole digestive tract and is a remedy for diarrhoea. Gently massage the stomach and abdomen (in an anti clockwise direction)
Mixing Oils: It blends well with Frankincense, Benzoin, Cypress, Juniper, Mandarin, Lavender, Patchouli and Geranium
WARNING: MYRRH MUST NOT BE USED DURING PREGNANCY
|