featured-products-bar-2.gif
aromatherapy-info-centre-bar-2.gif
newsletter-bar-2.gif
 
banner-are-you-happy.gif

"Very quick and excellent
service thank you!"
Denise Gardner - Preston

"Brilliant items, will DEFINITELY use you again. Thanks"
Fiona Massey - Northampton

"Very efficient service including
a courtesy call to let me know that the item had been dispatched."
Daniel Uzel - London

"Loved the no postage and packing charge."
David Terry - Buckinghamshire

"Quick delivery. My best friend, whom I bought for, loved them. She didn't share them though!"
Katherine Tasker - Surrey

"Order arrived very promptly,
in time for Christmas, well packaged and a great product. Would definitely recommend."
Adam Wilbourn - Chesterfield
 
banner-no-postage.gif
We are not interested in making money out of you by over charging on postage so you can rest assured that the price you see is all that you will pay.
(UK mainland only)
 

Frankincense 10% Dilute Essential Oil - Aromatherapy

Frankincense 10% Dilute Essential Oil - Aromatherapy
Price: £3.50
Product Volume: 10ml
Gift Wrapping
* Style of wrapping paper may vary from that shown.
Description
Ancient origin: Frankincense (also known Olibanum) and Myrrh are thought to be the first tree resins used as incense by the ancient Egyptians. It was used as an incense in India, China, the West and by the Catholic Church. Frankincense was burned to clear the air in sick rooms and during religious ceremonies and was thought to drive away evil spirits. In New Testament times it ranked alongside precious stones as a valuable commodity. The three Kings brought Frankincense as one of the gifts for baby Jesus. It is a handsome small shrub with abundant pinnate leaves and white or pink flowers and a wonderful fragrance. The gum resin is collected by making incisions into the bark. A milky white liquid appears which then solidifies into tear shaped amber drops.

Source: A native of the Red Sea region Frankincense grows wild though out north east Africa. The gum is produced mainly in Somalia, Ethiopia, China and south Arabia, then distilled in Europe and India.

Skin Care: Frankincense is recommended for mature complexions and has a definite tonic effect. It can help to slow down the appearance of wrinkles. It can also help with blemishes, scars and wounds.

Respiratory system: Frankincense is particularly active in relation to the lungs and is one of the best oils to use for respiratory infections. It calms coughs and helps with bronchitis. It can be used in inhalations, massages and baths.

Nervous system: Frankincense has a calming effect on the emotions and its ability to slow down and deepen the breathing makes it excellent for stress and upset. It can help break links with the past and may be valuable to people who tend to dwell on past events.

Genito-Urinary System: The oil has an affinity with the urino-genital tract and can help to treat abnormally heavy periods and infections.

Mixing Oils: It blends well with Sandalwood, Pine, Vetivert, Lavender, Geranium, Neroli, Orange, Bergamot, Basil, Black Pepper, Cinnamon and other spice oils.

quickssl_anim.gif
ORDER WITH CONFIDENCE
www.geotrust.com
 
 We accept the following
credit cards...
 credit-cards.gif
 
 
pic~header-master.gif
May 2008

01~sensual-massage-oil-50ml.gif
02~relaxing-mo-50ml.gif
03~aromatherapy-cd-bag.gif
04~relaxing-massage-oil-50ml.gif
05~cinnamon-&-orange-fragrance-oil.gif
06~sensual-mo-100ml.gif
07~emu-muscle-gel.gif
08~triple-candle-holder.gif
09~oval-oil-burner.gif
10~sandalwood-eo.gif