Description
Origin: This is a herb of ancient medical repute and is believed to convey longevity, courage and strength. There is a lot of superstition associated with this oil and some people even believed
That it would offer protection against witchcraft. It takes its name from the Latin word for hay and belongs to the family of umbelliferae which includes Aniseed, Caraway and Coriander.
Source: The fennel plant grows wild in many parts of Europe from the Mediterranean where it originated to Hungary, Bulgaria, Germany, France and Russia. It is very happy growing near to the sea.
Useful for: Fennel oil can be found in many soaps, toiletries and perfumes and is a good masking agent for industrial products. It has many general uses relating to the liver, gall bladder and digestive complaints.
Skin Care: Fennel can be helpful with bruising and is recommended for mature complexions.
Circulation muscles and joints: Fennel is recommended for preventing the build up of toxic wastes in the body which can lead to inflammatory conditions of the joints. It can also be helpful for arthritis. Dilute Fennel in Sweet Almond base oil and massage into affected areas.
Digestive system: Fennel has often been associated with counterbalancing alcoholic poisoning and can be taken internally in the form of Fennel tea or massaged onto the affected areas. Fennel can also help with colic, constipation, gout, flatulence, hiccoughs and nausea.
Genito-Urinary System: For many years fennel has been a plant, which has been known to have effects on the female reproductive system. It is probably due to a plant hormone, which forms part of its structure. It has been found to reduce the symptoms of pre-menstrual stress and can help to regularise the menstrual cycle.
Mixing Oils: Fennel blends well with geranium, lavender, rose and sandalwood
WARNING: Not for use by children or people with epilepsy
|