Description
Origin: One origin for this oil is obtained from the Atlas Cedar which is closely related to the biblical Cedar of Lebanon. Its therapeutic properties have been recognized since antiquity and it was used through ancient civilisations in medicine, cosmetics and perfumery. It was used by the Egyptians for embalming. It is still used today in Tibet as an incense. Another type of cedarwood was used by the Native Americans and is grown from a coniferous, slow growing evergreen tree with a majestic stature.
Sources: Cedarwood producers are Algeria, Morocco, East Africa and North America east of the Rocky Mountains. The applications of both oils and conditions which they treat are very similar.
Genito-urinary system: Cystitis and leucorrhoea can be treated by this oil. It is also good for treating vaginal discharges.
Skin Care: It is a powerful antiseptic and can be used in skin care as a mild astringent. It is good for treating acne, dandruff, eczema, greasy hair and oily skin. It has a more masculine and fresh smell and as such it can appeal to men and boys more than the floral smelling oils.
Respiratory system: Because of its antiseptic qualities it is good for treating bronchial and urinary tract infections. It is said to break down mucus and so makes it good for treating catarrhal conditions.
Nervous System: It has has a tonic and stimulant effect on the whole body and therefore can be used to treat stress and tension. It is also considered as an aphrodisiac
Mixing Oils: It blends well with Sandalwood, Rose, Juniper, Cypress, Vetiver, Patchouli and Benzoin.
NEVER USE DURING PREGNANCY
|